204 pieces scored · 12 categories · 105 brands As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Wine & StemwareWaterford

Waterford Elegance Champagne Flute

The Waterford Elegance Champagne Flute combines timeless craftsmanship with functional design, delivering a luxurious toasting experience.

4.7
PlatterPost score4.7 out of 5 · No. 1 of 15 in Wine & Stemware
  • Hand-blown crystal
  • Elegant bubble retention
  • Timeless gift-worthy design
Material
24% lead crystal
Capacity
6 oz (177 ml)
Height
9.25 in (23.5 cm)

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Our verdict

The Waterford Elegance Champagne Flute combines timeless craftsmanship with functional design, delivering a luxurious toasting experience. While the investment is higher than standard glassware, the quality and elegance make it a worthwhile addition to any fine tableware collection.

Score breakdown

  • Durability5.0
  • Design4.6
  • Everyday use4.5
  • Value4.5

Overview

The Waterford Elegance Champagne Flute embodies the storied craftsmanship that has defined this Irish glassmaker for centuries, bringing a refined sensibility to any table setting devoted to celebration. Each flute is crafted from fine crystal, giving it that signature weight and clarity that distinguishes true Waterford pieces from ordinary glassware. The tall, slender silhouette is designed specifically to showcase the effervescence of champagne and sparkling wine, allowing bubbles to rise gracefully along the bowl while preserving the aromatics that make each sip memorable. The clean lines of the Elegance pattern reflect a more contemporary take on Waterford's traditional cut-crystal heritage, offering a smooth, undecorated surface that lets the brilliance of the crystal itself take center stage.

In terms of construction, the flute features a narrow bowl atop a delicate stem, a shape chosen deliberately to concentrate the wine's bouquet while minimizing the surface area exposed to air, helping maintain the chill and fizz of the beverage longer than a standard coupe or wide-rimmed glass might. The base is substantial enough to provide stability on the table yet retains the refined proportions expected of fine stemware, striking a balance between durability and delicacy. Waterford's meticulous attention to detail is evident in the way light catches the crystal, producing a subtle sparkle that enhances the visual appeal of whatever sparkling beverage fills the glass, whether it's a vintage champagne, prosecco, or celebratory cava.

As a piece of dinnerware meant for special occasions, the Waterford Elegance Champagne Flute pairs beautifully with formal place settings, wedding registries, anniversary toasts, and holiday gatherings where presentation matters as much as the drink itself. Its understated yet luxurious design makes it versatile enough to complement both classic and modern table aesthetics, fitting seamlessly alongside fine china, polished silverware, and linen napkins. Sold often as part of a set or as an elegant single flute for gifting, this piece represents an investment in quality tableware meant to be passed down, used again and again at life's most meaningful celebrations, carrying with it the enduring prestige of the Waterford name.

Key features

  • Hand-blown crystal construction
  • Elegant tapered silhouette for bubble retention
  • Fine cut-crystal detailing on stem
  • Sold as a set of two
  • Dishwasher safe with crystal-care cycle

Specifications

Material24% lead crystal
Capacity6 oz (177 ml)
Height9.25 in (23.5 cm)
Set Size2 flutes
CareDishwasher safe, crystal-care cycle recommended
CategoryWine & Stemware
BrandWaterford

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Exceptional clarity and brilliance
  • Comfortable, well-balanced stem
  • Classic design suits formal and casual occasions
  • Enhances carbonation and aroma of champagne
  • Makes a sophisticated gift

Worth knowing

  • Premium price point
  • Hand-blown crystal requires careful handling
  • Not stackable for storage
  • Limited availability of replacement pieces
4.7

Waterford Elegance Champagne FlutePrices change often. Check today's price and availability on Amazon.

Check price

Keep browsing

Similar reviews

All 15 in Wine & Stemware
Zalto Denk'Art Universal Wine Glass4.7

Wine & StemwareZalto

Zalto Denk'Art Universal Wine Glass

  • Ultra-light hand-blown crystal
  • Enhances wine aroma
  • Elegant universal design

Lead-free crystal glassCapacity 530 ml

Riedel Vinum Wine Glass Set4.6

Wine & StemwareRiedel

Riedel Vinum Wine Glass Set

  • Enhances wine aroma
  • Elegant crystal design
  • Varietal-specific bowl shapes

Fine crystal glassSet Size 2, 4, 6, or 8 glasses

Schott Zwiesel Pure Wine Glasses4.6

Wine & StemwareSchott Zwiesel

Schott Zwiesel Pure Wine Glasses

  • Chip-resistant Tritan crystal
  • Dishwasher-safe elegance
  • Enhanced wine aroma

Tritan crystal glassCapacity 389-572 ml depending on style

Tossware Reserve Stemless Glass4.6

Wine & StemwareTossware

Tossware Reserve Stemless Glass

  • Shatterproof elegance
  • Dishwasher-safe durability
  • Perfect for outdoor use

BPA-free Tritan plasticSet Includes 4 glasses per pack

Waterford Elegance Champagne FluteScore 4.7 / 5Check price