204 pieces scored · 12 categories · 105 brands As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

PlatesEast Fork

East Fork Pottery Dinner Plate

The East Fork Pottery Dinner Plate delivers on craftsmanship and durability, offering a tactile, artisanal dining experience that elevates everyday meals.

4.6
PlatterPost score4.6 out of 5 · No. 7 of 18 in Plates
  • Handmade in USA
  • Durable stoneware build
  • Timeless matte glaze
Diameter
10.5 inches
Material
Stoneware
Weight
1.1 lbs

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Our verdict

The East Fork Pottery Dinner Plate delivers on craftsmanship and durability, offering a tactile, artisanal dining experience that elevates everyday meals. While the price reflects its small-batch American production, the quality and timeless design make it a worthwhile investment for those who value thoughtfully made tableware.

Score breakdown

  • Durability4.8
  • Design4.7
  • Everyday use4.5
  • Value4.4

Overview

The East Fork pottery dinner plate is a staple of the North Carolina ceramics studio's tableware collection, prized for the way it balances rustic warmth with refined simplicity. Thrown from a durable stoneware body and finished with East Fork's signature glazes, each plate carries the subtle variation that comes from small-batch production, meaning no two pieces are ever perfectly identical. The rim is gently rounded and the center well is broad and shallow, giving the plate a confident presence on the table while still feeling approachable for everyday meals. Its weight is substantial without being cumbersome, striking that particular balance handmade pottery lovers look for between heirloom quality and daily usability.

What sets this dinner plate apart within the dinnerware and tableware category is the depth and richness of its glaze palette, ranging from soft, chalky neutrals to saturated jewel tones like rust, olive, and indigo. The glaze pools slightly at the edges and thins toward the center, creating soft gradients of color that catch the light differently depending on the angle and the food it holds. This visual texture makes the plate feel alive on the table, equally suited to a simple weeknight dinner or an elaborately plated dish for guests. Because the glazes are developed in-house, the color consistency across a set is remarkably reliable, allowing home cooks to mix and match plates, bowls, and serving pieces from the same collection with confidence.

Functionally, the East Fork dinner plate is built for real kitchens and real tables, going from oven to dishwasher to microwave without concern, which matters for anyone assembling a dinnerware set meant to be used rather than displayed. The slightly raised rim keeps sauces and juices contained, while the smooth glazed surface resists scratching from forks and knives over years of regular use. Its diameter is generous enough to accommodate a full entrée with sides, making it a natural centerpiece plate within a broader place setting. For those building out a cohesive tableware collection, this plate serves as an anchor piece, pairing effortlessly with East Fork's salad plates, bowls, and mugs to create a table setting that feels curated, durable, and distinctly handmade.

Key features

  • Hand-cast stoneware construction
  • Signature matte glaze finish in curated seasonal colors
  • 10.5-inch diameter ideal for everyday meals
  • Made in Asheville, North Carolina
  • Microwave, oven, and dishwasher safe
  • Stackable design for easy storage

Specifications

Diameter10.5 inches
MaterialStoneware
Weight1.1 lbs
Dishwasher SafeYes
OriginAsheville, North Carolina, USA
CategoryPlates
BrandEast Fork

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Beautiful, substantial feel in hand
  • Durable stoneware resists chipping better than thin porcelain
  • Glaze colors are rich and age well
  • Supports small-batch American manufacturing
  • Pairs well with East Fork's other dinnerware lines

Worth knowing

  • Premium price point compared to mass-market plates
  • Occasional glaze imperfections due to handmade process
  • Limited stock on popular colorways
  • Heavier than typical ceramic dinner plates
4.6

East Fork Pottery Dinner PlatePrices change often. Check today's price and availability on Amazon.

Check price

Keep browsing

Similar reviews

All 18 in Plates
Heath Ceramics Rim Plate4.7

PlatesHeath Ceramics

Heath Ceramics Rim Plate

  • Handmade in California
  • Chip-resistant glaze
  • Timeless stacking design

Vitreous ceramic clay bodyDiameter 10.5 inches

Le Creuset Stoneware Dinner Plate4.6

PlatesLe Creuset

Le Creuset Stoneware Dinner Plate

  • Chip-resistant durable build
  • Vibrant long-lasting glaze
  • Oven-to-table versatility

High-fired stonewareDiameter 27 cm (10.6 in)

Williams Sonoma Brasserie Dinner Plate4.6

PlatesWilliams Sonoma

Williams Sonoma Brasserie Dinner Plate

  • Restaurant-grade durability
  • Classic timeless design
  • Chip-resistant edges

Vitrified porcelainDiameter 11 inches

Wedgwood Vera Wang Wish Dinner Plate4.6

PlatesWedgwood

Wedgwood Vera Wang Wish Dinner Plate

  • Elegant swirl design
  • Durable bone china
  • Dishwasher safe luxury

Fine bone chinaDiameter 10.75 inches

East Fork Pottery Dinner PlateScore 4.6 / 5Check price